Sports – October 2019

Date & DayAchievements
01.10.2019
Tuesday
S. Harini of X F is selected to represent Tamilnadu taekwondo team – under 17years girls category and will take part in School Games Federation of India Taekwondo National Championship which will be held in Uttar Pradesh.
04.10.2019
Friday
S.Manikandan of Std VII E won Gold Medal in Indo Nepal Skating Championship.
05.10.2019
Saturday
Cibiram C.S. of Class XI won I place in Long Jump in the 33rdTamilNadu State Junior Open Athletic Championship organised by Erode Athletic Association.
02.10.2019 to 06.10.2019International World Silambam Championship was held at Kedah in Malaysia. Srivarshan of Class IV bagged the Bronze Medal.
09.10.2019 WednesdayJayadharini R of Std VIII E won the Gold Medal in District level Archery Competition and Silver Medal in State level Archery Competition conducted by Tamil Nadu Forest Department.
10.10.2019 ThursdayPranav R of IX A secured III Place under 14 in National Mini Football Championship held at Asha Modern International School, Saharapur in Uttar Pradesh.
12.10.2019 SaturdayJSKA Kerala State School Level Open Karate Championship 2019 was conducted in Kerala.
In Fight Event
K. Preetish I D Silver Medal
Kavin Aadiseshan III A Bronze Medal
Yazhini S VII E – III Place and II Place in Katta Event.
16.10.2019 WednesdayState Level Athletic Meet was conducted by Reliance Sports and Youth Wing from 14.10.2019 to 16.10.2019 at Nehru Stadium, Our School boys bagged Overall Championship – Runners Up with cash award Rs.10, 000/- over 14 Districts participated.
1.Anirudh M XII C – High Jump II Place
2.Cibiram C S XI E – 4 x 100 m relay III Place
Ashwin K XI C
Akilan XI B
Ashwin P XII D
Cibiram C S XI E-100mts III Place
18.10.2019 to 19.10.2019Department of school education, Coimbatore conducted Revenue District (pre-state) level Athletic Meet on 18-10-2019 and 19-10-2019 at Nehru stadium.
The results of our school students:
C. S. Cibiram XI E 100m I place
Long jump II place
4X400 mts relay I place,
4X100 mts relay I place.
Akilan XI B, 4X400 mts relay I place,
4X100 mts relay II place,
200 mts I place,
400 mts I place.
M. Amruth XII , High jump I place,
Long jump III place
R. A. Giridhara Vijay XII D,
100 mts hurdles I place,
Triple jump III place
K. Ashwin XI C, 4X400 mts relay I place,
800 mts II place,
400 mts III place
P. Ashwin XII D, 4X400 mts relay I place,
4X100 mts relay II place.
Manoj Nagarajan XII A, Triple jump III place.
Mohammed Aslam XI E,
4X100 mts relay II place.
All the I & II place winners are eligible to take part in RDS State Athletic Meet in the month of November.
22.10.2019 TuesdayDepartment of school education Coimbatore conducted Revenue District (pre-state) Taekwondo tournament at Sri Ranganather Engineering College for girls. The results are:
S. Harini of X-F Gold Medal
S. Harshini of VII C Gold
And
A. Madhumitha of VII Gold.
All the winners are eligible to take part in RDS state Taekwondo tournament.
24.10.2019 ThursdayRakshan Ram of Std VII won Gold Medal in State Level Tennis Tournament
24.10.2019 ThursdayDarshana S of Std XI got Gold Medal in Silambam and was selected for State Level.
In Taekwondo Divisional Level our school students
S.Sanjeev Kumar VIII A – Gold Medal in 40-44 kg category.
N.Rohit IX E – Silver Medal in 50-54 kg category.